NCERT Exemplar Class 10 Science Solutions

Chapter 08-How do Organisms Reproduce?-MCQs

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Q.1. In the list of organisms given below, those that reproduce by the asexual method are
(i) Banana
(ii) Dog
(iii) Yeast
(iv) Amoeba
a) (ii) and (iv)
b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
c) (i) and (iv)
d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Among the given options, Amoeba (binary fission), Yeast (budding) and banana (vegetative propagule) reproduce by asexual reproduction whereas dogs reproduce by sexual method.
Q.2. In a flower, the parts that produce male and female gametes (germ cells) are
a) Stamen and anther
b) Filament and stigma
c) Anther and ovary
d) Stamen and style
Answer. (c)
Explanation: Anther produce pollen through microsporogenesis and ovary produce egg cell by megasporogenesis.

Q.3. Which of the following is the correct sequence of events of sexual reproduction in a flower?
a) Pollination, fertilisation, seedling, embryo
b) Seedling, embryo, fertilisation, pollination
c) Pollination, fertilisation, embryo, seedling
d) Embryo, seedling, pollination, fertilization
Answer. (c)
Explanation: In pollination, pollen grains transfer from stamen to stigma after which fertilization takes place during which germ cells fuse together to form zygote which in turn leads to embryo formation. Fertilized ovule becomes seed and seeds germinate to produce Seedling.
Q.4. Offspring formed by asexual method of reproduction have greater similarity among themselves because
(i) Asexual reproduction involves only one parent
(ii) Asexual reproduction does not involve gametes
(iii) Asexual reproduction occurs before sexual reproduction
(iv) Asexual reproduction occurs after sexual reproduction
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (i) and (iii)
c) (ii) and (iv)
d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer. (a)
Explanation: Asexual reproduction does not involve gamete formation and fertilization.
Q.5. Characters transmitted from parents to offspring are present in
a) Cytoplasm
b) Ribosome
c) Golgi bodies
d) Genes
Answer. (d)
Explanation: Genes are the stretch of DNA and determine genetic characters.
Q.6. Characters that are transmitted from parents to offspring during reproduction show
a) Only similarities with parents
b) Only variations with parents
c) Both similarities and variations with parents
d) Neither similarities nor variations
Answer. (c)
Explanation: Meiosis during gamete formation and fertilization produce variations while DNA replication ensures similarities.
Q.7. A feature of reproduction that is common to Amoeba, Spirogyra and yeast is that
a) They reproduce asexually
b) They are all unicellular
c) They reproduce only sexually
d) They are all multicellular
Answer. (a)
Explanation: All of them reproduce asexually.
Q.8. In Spirogyra, asexual reproduction takes place by
a) Breaking up of filaments into smaller bits
b) Division of a cell into two cells
c) Division of a cell into many cells
d) Formation of young cells from older cells
Answer. (a)
Explanation: Fragmentation is type of asexual reproduction in animals wherein parental body is broken down into pieces and each of these pieces develops into an individual animal.
Q.9. The ability of a cell to divide into several cells during reproduction in Plasmodium is called
a) Budding
b) Reduction division
c) Binary fission
d) Multiple fission
Answer. (d)
Explanation: Multiple fission is repeated division of organism to produce many daughter cells simultaneously.
Q.10. The correct sequence of reproductive stages seen in flowering plants is
a) gametes, zygote, embryo, seedling
b) zygote, gametes, embryo, seedling
c) seedling, embryo, zygote, gametes
d) gametes, embryo, zygote, seedling
Answer. (a)
Explanation: Gamete formation is followed by pollination and fertilization to produce zygote which in turn leads to embryo formation. Fertilized ovule become seed and seeds germinate to produce Seedling.
Q.11. The number of chromosomes in parents and offsprings of a particular species remains constant due to
a) Doubling of chromosomes after zygote formation
b) Halving of chromosomes during gamete formation
c) Doubling of chromosomes after gamete formation
d) Halving of chromosomes after gamete formation
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Meiosis reduces the chromosome number to half which is then restored by fertilization.
Q.12. In Rhizopus, tubular thread-like structures bearing sporangia at their tips are called
a) Filaments
b) Hyphae
c) Rhizoids
d) Roots
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Thin branched filaments of fungi are called as hyphae.
Q.13. Vegetative propagation refers to formation of new plants from
a) Stem, roots and flowers
b) Stem, roots and leaves
c) Stem, flowers and fruits
d) Stem, leaves and flowers
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Flowers are the organs of sexual reproduction in plants.
Q.14. Factors responsible for the rapid spread of bread mould on slices of bread are
(i) Large number of spores
(ii) Availability of moisture and nutrients in bread
(iii) Presence of tubular branched hyphae
(iv) Formation of round shaped sporangia
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (ii) and (iv)
c) (i) and (ii)
d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer. (c)
Explanation: Bread mold prefers damp and warm substratum with ample supply of nutrients on which its air-borne spores land and germinate to produce mycelium.
Q.15. Length of pollen tube depends on the distance between
a) Pollen grain and upper surface of stigma
b) Pollen grain on upper surface of stigma and ovule
c) Pollen grain in anther and upper surface of stigma
d) Upper surface of stigma and lower part of style
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Pollen tube carries male gametes to ovule and hence, is long equal to the distance between stigma and ovary.
Q.16. Which of the following statements are true for flowers?
(i) Flowers are always bisexual
(ii) They are the sexual reproductive organs
(iii) They are produced in all groups of plants
(iv) After fertilization they give rise to fruits
a) (i) and (iv)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i) and (iii)
d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer. (d)
Explanation: Flowers are the sexual reproductive organs of a plant and a fertilized flower give rise to fruit.
Q.17. Which among the following statements are true for unisexual flowers?
(i) They possess both stamen and pistil.
(ii) They possess either stamen or pistil.
(iii) They exhibit cross pollination.
(iv) Unisexual flowers possessing only stamens cannot produce fruits.
a) (i) and (iv)
b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
c) (iii) and (iv)
d) (i), (iii) and (iv)
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Unisexual flowers have either male or female reproductive organs and are cross pollinated ones. A fertilized flower gives rise to fruit.
Q.18. Which among the following statements are true for sexual reproduction in flowering plants?
(i) It requires two types of gametes.
(ii) Fertilization is a compulsory event.
(iii) It always results in formation of zygote.
(iv) Offspring formed are clones.
a) (i) and (iv)
b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer. (d)
Explanation: Sexual reproduction involves fertilization of male and female gamete to produce zygote having genetic variations.
Q.19. In figure the parts A, B and C are sequentially

a) Cotyledon, plumule and radicle
b) Plumule, radicle and cotyledon
c) Plumule, cotyledon and radicle
d) Radicle, cotyledon and plumule


Answer. (c)
Explanation: Plumule ‘A’ give rise to shoots, cotyledon ‘B’ serves to store food and radicle ‘C’ grows into roots.
Q.20. Offspring formed as a result of sexual reproduction exhibit more variations because
a) Sexual reproduction is a lengthy process
b) Genetic material comes from two parents of the same species
c) Genetic material comes from two parents of different species
d) Genetic material comes from many parents
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Sexual reproduction produces genetic variations by meiosis during gamete formation and fertilization of male and female gametes.
Q.21. Reproduction is essential for living organisms to order to
a) Keep the individual organism alive
b) Fulfill their energy requirement
c) Maintain growth
d) Continue the species generation after generation
Answer. (d)
Explanation: Reproduction serves to continue the species which would otherwise extinct due to struggle for survival and natural/accidental death of individuals.
Q.22. During adolescence, several changes occur in the human body. Mark one change associated with sexual maturation in boys
a) Loss of milk teeth
b) Increase in height
c) Cracking of voice
d) Weight gain
Answer. (c)
Explanation: Cracking of voice is one of the secondary sexual characters of human males.
Q.23. In human females, an event that reflects onset of reproductive phase is
a) Growth of body
b) Changes in hair pattern
c) Change in voice
d) Menstruation
Answer. (d)
Explanation: Development of female secondary sexual characters marks onset of puberty and initiation of menstrual cycle reflects onset of reproductive phase.
Q.24. In human males, the testes lie in the scrotum, because it helps in the
a) Process of mating
b) Formation of sperm
c) Easy transfer of gametes
d) All of these
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Scrotum provides lower temperature needed for sperm formation.
Q.25. Which among the following is not the function of testes at puberty?
(i) Formation of germ cells
(ii) Secretion of testosterone
(iii) Development of placenta
(iv) Secretion of estrogen
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (iii) and (iv)
d) (i) and (iv)
Answer. (c)
Explanation: Development of placenta and secretion of estrogen are female reproductive functions.
Q.26. The correct sequence of organs in the male reproductive system for transport of sperms is
a) Testis → vas deferens → urethra
b) Testis → ureter → urethra
c) Testis → urethra → ureter
d) Testis → vas deferens → ureter
Answer. (a)
Explanation: Vas deferens delivers sperms from testes to urethra coming from the urinary bladder.
Q.27. Which among the following diseases is not sexually transmitted?
a) Syphillis
b) Hepatitis
c) HIV-AIDS
d) Gonorrhoea
Answer. (b)
Explanation: Hepatitis is water borne viral disease.